← Rankings dashboard
The Boss Baby poster
Worldwide / 2017

The Boss Baby

Adventure / Animation / Comedy · 97 min

USD PERFORMANCE$528.0MRank #18 of 200 in 2017
Domestic / China$175.0MUSD equivalent 33.1%
International$353.0M66.9%
IMDb rating6.3160,400 votes
Year percentile92thWorldwide gross percentile
Audience depth72thVote-count percentile
Genre rank#84of 1036 comparable rows

Loading reported performance…

FILM KNOWLEDGE BASE

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Boss Baby?

The Boss Baby is a 2017 movie indexed by Boxoffice Arena.

What is the English title of The Boss Baby?

The Boss Baby

When was The Boss Baby released?

2017. The catalog grain is one movie-release-year observation.

MARKET MIX

Where the gross came from

Domestic 33%International 67%
SOURCE PROVENANCE

Can I cite this?

Source
Box Office Mojo
Observed
Jul 12, 2026, 8:36 PM
Freshness class
historical year table
Open original source ↗
COMPARABLE SET

Similar gross, shared genre

Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation2018 · Adventure / Animation$528.6MThe Meg2018 · Action / Adventure$529.2MRalph Breaks the Internet2018 · Adventure / Animation$529.3MThe Fantastic Four: First Steps2025 · Action / Adventure$521.9MHow to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World2019 · Action / Adventure$521.8M